Silvia Club of NSW

Why drive when you can drift?
It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 12:01 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2007 8:33 pm 
Offline
T66
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 3:40 am
Posts: 447
Location: Wattle Grove, Sydney
Car: none
Thanks for you help guys.

At the moment after following most of your suggestions, my PC is running like a finely tuned beast, haha

It is much more stable and running alot better.

Zei, I wasnt able to find those map files but have asked my bro and he gonna bring me around a copy after the new years.

When he does I'll forward them on to you.

Cheers guys


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 01, 2008 3:15 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2003 10:19 pm
Posts: 16498
Car: Skoda Octavia RS
Real Name: Iain
thanks mate i got your PM!! much appreciated

also happy your machine is running well! thats good news

_________________
M35 Stagea.info @ http://www.m35stagea.info/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 9:20 pm 
Offline
T66
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 3:40 am
Posts: 447
Location: Wattle Grove, Sydney
Car: none
With Vista, does anyone have any problems with desktop icons appearing twice?

For some reason if I add a shortcut to the desktop, i get two icons.
One in User\USERNAME\Desktop\ and another in user\Public\Desktop.
If I try to delete one or both icons straight off the desktop, I get an error stating that the file does not exist.

I can delete the shortcut from the user\Public\Desktop folder, but doing that deletes both icons and i lose the short cut completely.

I've gone into the Network and Sharing Centre into control panel and switched off public folder sharing but it makes no difference.
I've also tried deleting the users\Public\Desktop\ folder as advised on another forum. Upon deleting I got the warning that all files in the folder will no longer be shared. I confirmed and the folder was deleted. But as soon as i try to add a shortcut to my desktop it doubles up again and re-creates the pain-in-the-ass public\desktop folder copying all shortcuts into it.

I've searched alot through google and other forums but still haven't found a remedy, or even another soul who is having the same problem.

Can anyone tell me how to fix this, because this is really driving me banana's!!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 9:23 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2003 10:19 pm
Posts: 16498
Car: Skoda Octavia RS
Real Name: Iain
no idea from me sorry!

_________________
M35 Stagea.info @ http://www.m35stagea.info/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 9:36 pm 
Offline
T66
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 3:40 am
Posts: 447
Location: Wattle Grove, Sydney
Car: none
ZEi20T wrote:
no idea from me sorry!


Do you keep any shortcuts on your desktop?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 9:39 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2003 10:19 pm
Posts: 16498
Car: Skoda Octavia RS
Real Name: Iain
yeah a few, and i store apps and other files on the desktop as well

_________________
M35 Stagea.info @ http://www.m35stagea.info/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 1:05 pm 
Offline
T66
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 3:40 am
Posts: 447
Location: Wattle Grove, Sydney
Car: none
Anyone? Cos this is really shitting me!
Been thinking about formatting and doing a clean install but i have too much shit to lose, and hate backing everything up that i wanna keep, and downloading all my programs again.

Also is the fact that HP did not give me a copy of the windows vista cd. When I called up tech support and asked them, they advised me to run the recovery disc creation app, so if need be i can restore my system.

I find that dodgey as! Since my system was running about a month before i called em, i can only restore my system to how i had it after a month.

I've downloaded a copy of vista ultimate, which is the same version I have installed.
If I reinstall with this pirated version, will I be able to use my genuine CD KEY? I dont wanna do it if I'll have to run a cracked version as you cant update the system.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 1:13 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2003 10:19 pm
Posts: 16498
Car: Skoda Octavia RS
Real Name: Iain
yeah you can use pretty much any version to install from, the activation is done via your key supplied with the machine

but remember you can only install the version that you have a key for. IE, if you got a key for home premium, you cant install ultimate and use that key to activate it.

_________________
M35 Stagea.info @ http://www.m35stagea.info/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 1:43 pm 
Offline
T28

Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 10:32 am
Posts: 32
Car: s15
Get a mac :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 1:48 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2003 10:19 pm
Posts: 16498
Car: Skoda Octavia RS
Real Name: Iain
ansch *banned*

:P

_________________
M35 Stagea.info @ http://www.m35stagea.info/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 2:53 pm 
Offline
T88 Hybrid
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 3:07 pm
Posts: 808
Location: C'Town, WestSide lol.
Car: None yet...Too young!
I got problems with XP re-configuring my desktop every time I turn
it on..

_________________
http://fotos.subefotos.com/a984babe3db3 ... 197cfo.gif


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 3:10 pm 
Offline
T28

Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 10:32 am
Posts: 32
Car: s15
ZEi20T wrote:
ansch *banned*

:P


Seriously though, my wife recently bought a dell with vista (no choice for xp) and I hated using it. It popped up three seperate confirmation just for copying a file. I'm sure vist can be configured to be less constipated as it is in standard form but f*ing hassle. So i bought a macbook pro after that and although it still has it's own stupid computer issues, it's a much "nicer" OS. I also run XP on the macbook using VMware.

I'm not a mac fan either, never used a mac before now (except in primary school), and I still do web programming using asp.net. If it wasn't for the intel chips and able to run windows, I wouldn't have got it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:37 pm 
Offline
Twin T51
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 4:39 pm
Posts: 1011
Location: At your house =P
Car: 180sx RB26DETT
bigkev81 wrote:
How do you guys find windows vista?
A few months ago I bought a new HP desktop.
The package cost me nearly 3grand. Didnt mind paying it because I wanted quality, seeing as i live on my comp when I'm at home.

Thing is, it just randomly stops responding and freezes. No blue screen, cant press ctrl-alt-del, cant even move the mouse. I need to hold the power button down when it happens to reset it. I hate doing that! It has happened from day one and is really starting to bug me.

Does this happen to anyone else?
Does anyone know of any fix?


Never buy a HP Zzzzzzzz, you just wasted your money and now your paying more because VISTA SUX..

this is Vista Talk

do you want to do this? "yes"
are you sure? "yes"
are you really sure? "yes"
allow administrator rights? "yes"
are you sure? "yes"
opps error do you want to continue? "yes"
are you sure you want to continue? "YES"
Sure? "YES"


zzZzzz thats vista for ya

_________________
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:44 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2003 10:19 pm
Posts: 16498
Car: Skoda Octavia RS
Real Name: Iain
so turn it off, its not all that hard........

my work laptop is an HP with vista, works fine (nc8430) and my home machine is a Dell (inspiron 1720) with vista runs fine

i think you guys just dont know how to use computers :P

_________________
M35 Stagea.info @ http://www.m35stagea.info/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:47 pm 
Offline
T28
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 8:46 am
Posts: 41
Location: Sydney, NSW
Car: S13 Silvia
bigkev81 wrote:
With Vista, does anyone have any problems with desktop icons appearing twice?

For some reason if I add a shortcut to the desktop, i get two icons.
One in User\USERNAME\Desktop\ and another in user\Public\Desktop.
If I try to delete one or both icons straight off the desktop, I get an error stating that the file does not exist.

I can delete the shortcut from the user\Public\Desktop folder, but doing that deletes both icons and i lose the short cut completely.

I've gone into the Network and Sharing Centre into control panel and switched off public folder sharing but it makes no difference.
I've also tried deleting the users\Public\Desktop\ folder as advised on another forum. Upon deleting I got the warning that all files in the folder will no longer be shared. I confirmed and the folder was deleted. But as soon as i try to add a shortcut to my desktop it doubles up again and re-creates the pain-in-the-ass public\desktop folder copying all shortcuts into it.

I've searched alot through google and other forums but still haven't found a remedy, or even another soul who is having the same problem.

Can anyone tell me how to fix this, because this is really driving me banana's!!!


Dont know what you have done, but just for reference... the public sharing option in the network sharing centre only governs network access for the public folders. Local access by all accounts to those public folders is always active - it is similar in function to the all users profile that exists in XP, which is used for setup of components that are common accross all profiles.

* edit - agreed Zei. I find it funny how stuff always works for me, yet for some apparently "unknown" reason things just dont work for my users. When i show them that it does work, or what they have done wrong, some of them think i have changed something as if by magic!

Amazing.

_________________
××פ £üĉïü§ ¤×××


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC + 10 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group