Silvia Club of NSW

Why drive when you can drift?
It is currently Thu Sep 20, 2018 8:37 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Jap spec radio help
PostPosted: Tue Mar 18, 2008 5:13 pm 
Offline
Quad T66
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2003 3:36 pm
Posts: 2938
Car: 200sx
hey all,

need to know what i have to do to get my jap spec s15 radio working with aus frequencies.. i think i need some sort of converter but cant find the info

also, is the aerial active ? ie need a power source, if so anyone know what wire it is on the loom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 18, 2008 5:26 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2003 10:19 pm
Posts: 16498
Car: Skoda Octavia RS
Real Name: Iain
just use the accessories wire, splice if from your deck, they dont draw all that much power

you can get a 'converter' from jaycar, they shift the frequencies down 10 and 20MHz

_________________
M35 Stagea.info @ http://www.m35stagea.info/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 18, 2008 6:25 pm 
Offline
TO4

Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 6:37 pm
Posts: 230
Car: s15
ZEi20T wrote:
just use the accessories wire, splice if from your deck, they dont draw all that much power

you can get a 'converter' from jaycar, they shift the frequencies down 10 and 20MHz


Could you tell more about the accessories wire?
As I've installed new deck a month ago and the reception is far from great, I'm thinking if I need to connect something else besides aerial


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 18, 2008 8:28 pm 
Offline
Quad T66
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2003 3:36 pm
Posts: 2938
Car: 200sx
ZEi20T wrote:
just use the accessories wire, splice if from your deck, they dont draw all that much power

you can get a 'converter' from jaycar, they shift the frequencies down 10 and 20MHz


cool found the converter i need on ebay..

accessory wire to power the converter ? what about the antenna, does it need a power source ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 18, 2008 10:27 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2003 10:19 pm
Posts: 16498
Car: Skoda Octavia RS
Real Name: Iain
i think the S15 antenna goes to the accessories wire

check the service manual BEFORE hooking anything up to that, please dont quote me.

that said, i do remember using that wire for powering the converter for my old head unit in this S15.

_________________
M35 Stagea.info @ http://www.m35stagea.info/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 18, 2008 11:23 pm 
Offline
Quad T66
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2003 3:36 pm
Posts: 2938
Car: 200sx
cheers mate :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 1:21 pm 
Offline
T28

Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 9:18 pm
Posts: 41
Car: JDM S15
just a FYI to anyone else with the problem in future..
I believe the "converters" you're talking about are commonly known as "band expanders"

:)

_________________
kupo!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group